Value Line Elite - Granting access to a vault of investment research, data, expert analysis, and unbiased commentary with a time-tested and performance-proven Ranking System.
Gale Business: Entrepreneurship - Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale Business: Insights - Research global companies and industries with in-depth analysis through current news, statistical data, and comprehensive reports. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory - Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship - Analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Updated daily. Best for business schools and entrepreneurs. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability - Discover information about physical and intellectual asset protection, from individuals to multinational corporations. (NOVELny)
Gale Business: Entrepreneurship - Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale Business: Insights - Research global companies and industries with in-depth analysis through current news, statistical data, and comprehensive reports. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory - Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship - Analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Updated daily. Best for business schools and entrepreneurs. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Insurance and Liability - Discover information about physical and intellectual asset protection, from individuals to multinational corporations. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts - Find a variety of information from major cooking and nutrition magazines as well as key reference titles. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture - Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies. For all horticultural enthusiasts. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Home Improvement - Search home improvement topics such as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism - Discover well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Leadership and Management - Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily. (NOVELny) Gale Presents: Udemy - Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers - Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career. (NOVELny)
JobNow - JobNow provides users with a host of services to help in every step of the job search process including job searching, resume template, professional resume review, and live interview coaching.
Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture - Find millions of articles on the practical and scientific aspects of horticulture studies. For all horticultural enthusiasts. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Home Improvement - Search home improvement topics such as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism - Discover well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism industries. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Leadership and Management - Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily. (NOVELny) Gale Presents: Udemy - Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers - Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career. (NOVELny)
JobNow - JobNow provides users with a host of services to help in every step of the job search process including job searching, resume template, professional resume review, and live interview coaching.
DMV Permit Practice Tests (driving-tests.org) - Practice NYS permit tests
Gale Presents: Peterson's Test Prep - Prepare for standardized tests with Peterson’s Test Prep. This valuable resource includes full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. It offers information on undergraduate and graduate programs and tuition and scholarship assistance, as well as a resume builder and interviewing advice.
Gale Presents: Udemy - Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Transparent Language - Learn a new language! Choose from over 95 different languages, with 1,500 to 2,000 words and phrases for every language. Also includes English learning for speakers of 25+ languages, including intermediate-level immersion courses.
Gale Presents: Peterson's Test Prep - Prepare for standardized tests with Peterson’s Test Prep. This valuable resource includes full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. It offers information on undergraduate and graduate programs and tuition and scholarship assistance, as well as a resume builder and interviewing advice.
Gale Presents: Udemy - Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Transparent Language - Learn a new language! Choose from over 95 different languages, with 1,500 to 2,000 words and phrases for every language. Also includes English learning for speakers of 25+ languages, including intermediate-level immersion courses.
hoopla - Borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV! With no waiting, titles can be streamed immediately, or downloaded to phones or tablets for offline enjoyment later. CCLD cardholders can borrow 4 titles each month.
Overdrive (Libby) - Download eBooks, audiobooks, and more from the library.
Overdrive (Libby) - Download eBooks, audiobooks, and more from the library.
Gale Presents: Peterson's Test Prep - Prepare for standardized tests with Peterson’s Test Prep. This valuable resource includes full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. It offers information on undergraduate and graduate programs and tuition and scholarship assistance, as well as a resume builder and interviewing advice.
Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference Complete - Gain insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy. Best for educators, administrators, and education students. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Elementary - Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Middle School - Explore the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints - Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: High School Edition - Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference Complete - Gain insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy. Best for educators, administrators, and education students. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Elementary - Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Middle School - Explore the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints - Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: High School Edition - Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students. (NOVELny)
Britannica Academic - Meeting the reference needs for all academic users. (NOVELny)
Britannica Elementary School - Meeting the reference needs for elementary students. (NOVELny)
Britannica High School - Meeting the reference needs for high school students. (NOVELny)
Britannica Middle School - Meeting the reference needs for middle school students. (NOVELny)
Britannica School - Meeting the reference needs for all students.
Britannica Elementary School - Meeting the reference needs for elementary students. (NOVELny)
Britannica High School - Meeting the reference needs for high school students. (NOVELny)
Britannica Middle School - Meeting the reference needs for middle school students. (NOVELny)
Britannica School - Meeting the reference needs for all students.
Ancestry Library Edition - Ancestry Library Edition can be accessed from Steele Memorial Library computers. Ancestry delivers billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, photos, and more.
Fold3™ Library Edition - Provides convenient access to US military records, including the stories, photos and documents of the men and women who served. It contains millions of records from world-class archives, many of which are exclusively available on Fold3. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Heritage Quest Online - Database consisting of the full text of local histories, family histories, and Federal Census indexes and images 1790-1910. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Newspapers.com Library Edition - An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers. Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com Library Edition contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States and other countries. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Fold3™ Library Edition - Provides convenient access to US military records, including the stories, photos and documents of the men and women who served. It contains millions of records from world-class archives, many of which are exclusively available on Fold3. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Heritage Quest Online - Database consisting of the full text of local histories, family histories, and Federal Census indexes and images 1790-1910. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Newspapers.com Library Edition - An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers. Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com Library Edition contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States and other countries. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
Gale Power Search - Gale PowerSearch is a search platform unlike any other, providing libraries with a sophisticated yet simple solution for managing a wealth of periodical, reference, multimedia and primary source information. (NOVELny)
Gale Academic OneFile - Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Best for academic research. (NOVELny)
Gale Academic OneFile Select - Research academic topics ranging from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Ideal for smaller academic libraries. (NOVELny)
Gale Books and Authors - Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics. (NOVELny)
Gale General OneFile - Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints - Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues. (NOVELny)
Gale LegalForms - Access a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Pop Culture Studies - Access scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze and contribute to popular culture. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines - Access the most searched magazines across Gale OneFile focusing on current events, sports, science, and health issues. (NOVELny)
OCLC FirstSearch - An online reference search tool that delivers quality content from WorldCat and dozens of quality, respected databases of bibliographic and full-text content. Login: 100196568 Password: putt5thaw
The New York Times - Search the full text of The New York Times (starting in 1985). (NOVELny)
Gale Academic OneFile - Quickly access articles from a database of scholarly journals and other trusted periodicals. Best for academic research. (NOVELny)
Gale Academic OneFile Select - Research academic topics ranging from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Ideal for smaller academic libraries. (NOVELny)
Gale Books and Authors - Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics. (NOVELny)
Gale General OneFile - Access general interest magazines and key serials in a single resource. Best for general research. (NOVELny)
Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints - Find overviews, news, and opinions on hundreds of today's important social issues. (NOVELny)
Gale LegalForms - Access a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Pop Culture Studies - Access scholarly journals and magazines that both analyze and contribute to popular culture. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Popular Magazines - Access the most searched magazines across Gale OneFile focusing on current events, sports, science, and health issues. (NOVELny)
OCLC FirstSearch - An online reference search tool that delivers quality content from WorldCat and dozens of quality, respected databases of bibliographic and full-text content. Login: 100196568 Password: putt5thaw
The New York Times - Search the full text of The New York Times (starting in 1985). (NOVELny)
Coronavirus Research Database - The Coronavirus Research Database brings together trusted content from journals, preprints, conference proceedings, dissertations and more related to COVID-19 and other coronaviruses.
Gale Health and Wellness - Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine - Find up-to-date information on a range of health care topics. Best for students, researchers, and health care professionals.(NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health - Research full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine - Access academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. (NOVELny)
Gale Health and Wellness - Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine - Find up-to-date information on a range of health care topics. Best for students, researchers, and health care professionals.(NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health - Research full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine - Access academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence - Search scholarly journals, magazines, and reports covering all aspects of past and present military affairs. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: U.S. History - Search balanced coverage of events in U.S. history. Best for novice historians and academic researchers. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: War on Terrorism - Gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: World History - Access balanced coverage of events in world history and scholarly work being established in the field. (NOVELny) NYHeritage - Primary source materials from Over 350 libraries, museums, archives, and other cultural institutions in New York. Free.
Gale OneFile: U.S. History - Search balanced coverage of events in U.S. history. Best for novice historians and academic researchers. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: War on Terrorism - Gain valuable insight into conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: World History - Access balanced coverage of events in world history and scholarly work being established in the field. (NOVELny) NYHeritage - Primary source materials from Over 350 libraries, museums, archives, and other cultural institutions in New York. Free.
Gale OneFile: Communications and Mass Media - Search millions of articles covering all aspects of communications, including advertising, public relations, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice - Comprehensive periodical content for researchers studying law, law enforcement, forensic science, terrorism, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies - Access a range of periodical content to explore cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Fine Arts - Search millions of articles about drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. Diverse resource for serious fine arts students. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Gender Studies - Discover balanced coverage of topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Information Science - Access articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Religion and Philosophy - Research the impact of religion on culture throughout history, including literature, arts, and language. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Psychology - Find authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology. (NOVELny)
Literary Reference Center - Full-text database with information on thousands of authors and their works. Login: stls20 Password: @library1
Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice - Comprehensive periodical content for researchers studying law, law enforcement, forensic science, terrorism, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies - Access a range of periodical content to explore cultural differences, contributions, and influences in the global community. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Fine Arts - Search millions of articles about drama, music, art history, and filmmaking. Diverse resource for serious fine arts students. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Gender Studies - Discover balanced coverage of topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Information Science - Access articles covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Religion and Philosophy - Research the impact of religion on culture throughout history, including literature, arts, and language. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Psychology - Find authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology. (NOVELny)
Literary Reference Center - Full-text database with information on thousands of authors and their works. Login: stls20 Password: @library1
hoopla - Borrow movies, music, audiobooks, ebooks, comics and TV shows to enjoy on your computer, tablet, or phone – and even your TV! With no waiting, titles can be streamed immediately, or downloaded to phones or tablets for offline enjoyment later. CCLD cardholders can borrow 4 titles each month.
Overdrive (Libby) - Our Overdrive collection now includes streaming video services that were previously available via RB Digital. To access streaming services, you must be logged into a CCLD account and using either the Libby app or Libby app website (click the “extras” link to see services). You will not see these services listed, if you are not logged in with your CCLD card.
Overdrive (Libby) - Our Overdrive collection now includes streaming video services that were previously available via RB Digital. To access streaming services, you must be logged into a CCLD account and using either the Libby app or Libby app website (click the “extras” link to see services). You will not see these services listed, if you are not logged in with your CCLD card.
Gale OneFile: News - Access major U.S. and international newspapers online to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, or other fields. (NOVELny)
The New York Times - Search the full text of The New York Times (starting in 1985). (NOVELny)
Historical Newspapers: New York Collection - Full text searchable and browsable collection of New York State newspapers. Elmira Star Gazette from 1891, Ithaca Journal from 1914, Rochester Democrat & Chronicle from 1871, White Plains Journal News from 1889, New York Daily News from 1920, Poughkeepsie Journal from 1785, and the Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin from 1904.
Newspapers.com Library Edition - An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers. Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com Library Edition contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States and other countries. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
NYS Historic Newspapers - The NYS Historic Newspapers project provides free online access to a wide range of newspapers chosen to reflect New York's unique history.
The New York Times - Search the full text of The New York Times (starting in 1985). (NOVELny)
Historical Newspapers: New York Collection - Full text searchable and browsable collection of New York State newspapers. Elmira Star Gazette from 1891, Ithaca Journal from 1914, Rochester Democrat & Chronicle from 1871, White Plains Journal News from 1889, New York Daily News from 1920, Poughkeepsie Journal from 1785, and the Binghamton Press & Sun Bulletin from 1904.
Newspapers.com Library Edition - An extensive database that provides online access to 4,000+ historical newspapers. Dating from the early 1700s into the 2000s, Newspapers.com Library Edition contains full runs and portions of runs of well-known, regional and state titles to small local newspapers in the United States and other countries. This is accessible from any computer using your CCLD library card.
NYS Historic Newspapers - The NYS Historic Newspapers project provides free online access to a wide range of newspapers chosen to reflect New York's unique history.
Gale OneFile: Agriculture - Access current and authoritative periodical content covering agriculture and its related fields. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Computer Science - Access leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy - Investigate environmental issues with diverse perspectives from the scientific community, policymakers, and corporate interests. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Science - Access information on the latest developments across a range of scientific disciplines. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Computer Science - Access leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies and Policy - Investigate environmental issues with diverse perspectives from the scientific community, policymakers, and corporate interests. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Science - Access information on the latest developments across a range of scientific disciplines. Updated daily. (NOVELny)
Britannica Escolar - Una enciclopedia española para niños. (NOVELny)
Gale OneFile: Informe Académico - Una coleccion de revistas hispanicas con textos completos. (NOVELny)
Transparent Language - Incluye aprendizaje de inglés para hablantes de más de 25 idiomas, incluidos cursos de inmersión de nivel intermedio.
Gale OneFile: Informe Académico - Una coleccion de revistas hispanicas con textos completos. (NOVELny)
Transparent Language - Incluye aprendizaje de inglés para hablantes de más de 25 idiomas, incluidos cursos de inmersión de nivel intermedio.
NOVELny – A NOVEL database provided by the New York State Library. NOVELny connects New Yorkers to 21st century information.